|
|
|
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine |
Driver, Nationality |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
16 |
Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379B - Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader |
Jean Rondeau, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
DNS Gordon Spice, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2.0 |
339 |
- |
2 |
2 |
9 |
Martini Racing - Equipe Liqui Moly, D
Porsche 908/80 (Joest) – Porsche 911/78 |
Jacky Ickx, B
Reinhold Jöst, D
DNS Michel Leclére, F
DNS Rolf Stommelen, D |
2142
Turbo |
F6 |
|
S
+2.0 |
337 |
- |
3 |
3 |
17 |
Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379B - Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader |
Gordin Spice, GB
Philippe Martin, B
Jean-Michel Martin, B |
2993 |
V8 |
|
GTP |
330 |
- |
4 |
4 |
5 |
Ecurie WM Esso, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 4v DOHC |
Guy Fréquelin, F
Roger Dorchy, F
DNS Jean-Louis Bousquet, F |
2664
Turbo |
V6 |
|
GTP |
319 |
- |
5 |
5 |
70 |
Dick Barbour Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3/80 (Kremer) |
John Fitzpatrick, GB
Brian Redman, GB
Dick Barbour, USA
DNS Paul Newman, USA |
3164
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA |
318 |
- |
6 |
6 |
4 |
Porsche System, D
Porsche 924 Carrera GT Turbo |
Manfred Schurti, FL
Jürgen Barth, D
DNS Eberhard Braun, D
DNS Günther Steckkönig, D |
1983
Turbo |
L4 |
|
GTP |
317 |
- |
7 |
7 |
8 |
Alain de Cadenet, GB
De Cadenet Lola LM (Thompson) - Ford Cosworth DFV/Nicholson |
Alain de Cadenet, GB
Francois Migault, F
DNS Desiré Wilson, ZA |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2.0 |
314 |
- |
8 |
8 |
49 |
Vegla Racing Team, D
Porsche 935/77A - Porsche 930/78 |
Dieter Schornstein, D
Harald Grohs, D
Götz von Tschirnhaus, D |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
314 |
- |
9 |
9 |
73 |
JLP Racing, USA
Porsche 935 JLP-2 (Kremer) |
John Paul Sr, USA
Guy Edwards, GB
John Paul Jr, USA |
2996
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA |
313 |
- |
10 |
10 |
76 |
Charles Pozzi / JMS Racing, F
Ferrari 512 BB |
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Jean Xhenceval, B
Hervé Regout, B
DNS Jean-Claude Andruet, F
DNS Claude Ballot-Léna, F |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA |
313 |
- |
11 |
11 |
6 |
Ecurie WM Esso, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 4v DOHC |
Marcel 'Max' Mamers, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
DNS Jean-Louis Bousquet, F |
2664
Turbo |
V6 |
|
GTP |
312 |
- |
12 |
12 |
2 |
Porsche System, D
Porsche 924 Carrera GT Turbo |
Andy Rouse, GB
Tony Dron, GB
DNS Eberhard Braun, D |
1983
Turbo |
L4 |
|
GTP |
311 |
- |
13 |
13 |
3 |
Porsche System, D
Porsche 924 Carrera GT Turbo |
Derek Bell, GB
Al Holbert, USA
DNS Eberhard Braun, D
DNS Peter Gregg, USA |
1983
Turbo |
L4 |
|
GTP |
306 |
- |
14 |
14 |
83 |
BMW France, F
BMW M1 - BMW M88 |
Dieter Quester, A
Didier Pironi, F
Marcel Mignot, F |
3498 |
L6 |
|
IMSA |
294 |
- |
15 |
15 |
84 |
Dominique Lacaud / BMW Motorsport GmbH, F/D
BMW M1 - BMW M88 |
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Dominique Lacaud, F
Hans-Georg Bürger, D
DNS Giancarlo Pollini, I |
3498 |
L6 |
|
IMSA |
284 |
- |
16 |
16 |
93 |
Thierry Perrier, F
Porsche 911 SC (Ethanol) |
Thierry Perrier, F
Roger Carmillet, F |
2994
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G4 |
281 |
- |
17 |
17 |
25 |
ROC - Société Yacco, F
Chevron B36 - ROC Chrysler-Simca |
Bruno Sotty, F
Dominique Laurent, F
Philippe Hesnault, F
DNS Noël del Bello, F
DNS Xavier Mathiot, F |
1994 |
L4 |
|
S
2.0 |
277 |
- |
18 |
18 |
23 |
ROC - Société Yacco, F
Lola T298 - ROC Chrysler-Simca |
Michel Dubois, F
Florian Vetsch, CH
Christian Debias, F
DNS Jacques Henry, F |
1994 |
L4 |
|
S
2.0 |
273 |
- |
19 |
19 |
53 |
Jolly Club / Lancia Corse, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo (Dallara) – Lancia 2xOHC |
Carlo Facetti, I
Martino Finotto, I
DNS Bernard Darniche, F
DNS Eddie Cheever, USA
DNS Riccardo Patrese, I |
1425
Turbo |
L4 |
|
G5 |
273 |
- |
20 |
20 |
89 |
Hervé Poulain, F
Porsche 935 |
Dany Snobeck, F
Hervé Poulain, F
Pierre Destic, F
DNS Marcel Mignot, F |
2989
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA |
272 |
- |
21 |
21 |
86 |
Z & W Enterprises Inc., USA
Mazda RX-7 (Holman & Moody) – Mazda 12A 2R |
Ernesto Soto, YV
Mark Hutchins, USA
Pierre Honegger, USA |
2292 |
R2 |
|
IMSA |
267 |
- |
22 |
22 |
29 |
Dorset Racing Associates, GB
Lola T297/8 - Ford Cosworth BDG/Richardson |
Peter Clark, GB
Nick Mason, GB
Martin Birrane, IRL
DNS Tony Birchenhough, GB |
1980 |
L4 |
|
S
2.0 |
264 |
Ford BDX/Swindon in practice |
23 |
23 |
78 |
EMKA Productions / Rosso Racing, GB
Ferrari 512 BB |
Steve O'Rourke, GB
Richard Down, GB
Simon Phillips, GB
DNS Siegfried Brunn, D
DNS Mike Salmon, GB
DNS Vic Norman, GB |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA |
263 |
- |
24 |
24 |
90 |
Georges Bourdillat, F
Porsche 934 - Porsche 930/71 |
Georges Bourdillat, F
Alain-Michel Bernard, F
Roland Ennequin, F |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G4 |
249 |
- |
25 |
25 |
12 |
Dome Co Ltd, J
Dome Zero RL80 - Ford Cosworth/Kondo |
Chris Craft, GB
Bob Evans, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2.0 |
247 |
- |
26 |
DNF |
7 |
Ecurie WM Esso, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 4v DOHC |
Serge Saulnier, F
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
Denis Morin, F |
2664
Turbo |
V6 |
|
GTP |
264 |
Suspension, accident |
27 |
DNF |
94 |
Equipe Alméras Fréres, F
Porsche 934 |
Jacques Alméras, F
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Marianne Hoepfner, F |
3299
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G4 |
255 |
Accident damage |
28 |
DNF |
27 |
Michel Elkoubi - Primagaz, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12 |
Patrick Perrier, F
Pierre Yver, F
DNS Michel Elkoubi, F |
1994 |
L4 |
|
S
2.0 |
251 |
Engine |
29 |
DNF |
69 |
Racing Associates Inc., USA
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) |
Bob Akin, USA
Ralph Kent-Cooke, USA
Paul Miller, USA
DNS Roy Woods, USA |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA |
237 |
Drive shaft |
30 |
DNF |
95 |
BMW Zol-Auto
BMW M1 - BMW M88 |
Laurent Ferrier, F
Francois Servanin, F
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F |
3498 |
L6 |
|
IMSA |
237
20h |
Engine |
31 |
DNF |
43 |
Malardeau Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) |
Xavier Lapeyre, F
Jean-Louis Trintignant, F
Anny Charlotte Verney, F
DNS Danny Ongais, USA
DNS Ted Field, USA
DNS Jean-Louis Lafosse, F |
2995
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
217
18h |
Gearbox, differential |
32 |
DNF |
45 |
Gelo Racing Team, D
Porsche 935 |
Bob Wollek, F
Helmut Kelleners, D |
3160
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
191
15h |
Piston |
33 |
DNF |
42 |
Gozzy Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) – Porsche 930/78-1 |
Tetsu Ikuzawa, J
Rolf Stommelen, D
Axel Plankenhorn, D |
2995
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
167
14h |
Head gasket |
34 |
DNF |
80 |
Diego Febles Racing, PR
Porsche 934 - Porsche 930/71 |
Armando 'Mandy' Gonzales, PR
Diego Febles, PR
Francisco Romero, YV |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G4 |
164
15h |
Accident |
35 |
DNF |
44 |
Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) |
Peter Lovett, GB
Dudley Wood, GB
John Cooper, GB |
2995
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
158
16h |
Head gasket |
36 |
DNF |
28 |
Scuderia Torino Corse, I (March Engineering, GB)
Osella PA8 - BMW M12/Osella |
Lella Lombardi, I
Mark Thatcher, GB
DNS Vittorio Brambilla, I |
1994 |
L4 |
|
S
2.0 |
157
16h |
Accident |
37 |
DNF |
85 |
Whittington Brothers Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) "Warthog II" |
Hurley Haywood, USA
Don Whittington, USA
Dale Whittington, USA
DNS Bill Whittington, USA
DNS Angelo Pallavicini, CH |
2999
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA |
151
13h |
Differential |
38 |
DNF |
91 |
A.S.A. Cachia, F
Porsche 934 - Porsche 930/71 |
Christian Bussi, F
Bernard Salam, F
Cyril Grandet, F
DNS Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
DNS Jacques Guerin, F |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G4 |
137
15h |
Engine |
39 |
DNF |
71 |
Dick Barbour Racing
Porsche 935 K3 |
Bobby Rahal, USA
Allan Moffat, AUS
Bob Garretson, USA
DNS Dick Barbour, USA
DNS John Fitzpatrick, GB |
2994
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA |
134
11h |
Piston |
40 |
DNF |
77 |
Charles Pozzi / JMS Racing, F
Ferrari 512 BB |
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
DNS Pierre Dieudonné, B |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA |
129 12h |
Ignition |
41 |
DNF |
1 |
André Chevalley Racing, CH
ACR 80 (Lola T380) – Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader |
Patrick Gaillard, F
Francois Trisconi, CH
André Chevalley, CH |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2.0 |
126
15h |
Front wishbone |
42 |
DNF |
96 |
Garage du Bac, F
BMW M1 - BMW M88 |
Fréderic Alliot, F
Jacques Guérin, F
DNS Philippe Alliot, F
DNS Thierry Sabine, F |
3479 |
L6 |
|
GTX |
125 |
Accident |
43 |
DNF |
15 |
Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379B - Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader |
Henri Pescarolo, F
Jean Ragnotti, F
DNS Gordon Spice, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
|
S
+2.0 |
124
10h |
Head gasket |
44 |
DNF |
41 |
Porsche Kremer Racing Team, D
Porsche 935 K3/80 (Kremer) |
Ted Field, USA
Danny Ongais, USA
Jean-Louis Lafosse, F
DNS Xavier Lapeyre, F
DNS Anny-Charlotte Verney, F
DNS Jean-Louis Trintignant, F |
2995
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
89
8h |
Piston |
45 |
DNF |
22 |
Hubert Striebig, F
Toj SM01 - BMW M12 |
Michel Pignard, F
Mario Ketterer
Hubert Striebig, F |
1998 |
L4 |
|
S
2.0 |
79
9h |
Ignition |
46 |
DNF |
75 |
Charles Pozzi / JMS Racing, F
Ferrari 512 BB |
Lucien Guitteny, F
Gérard Bleynie, F
DNS Jean-Paul Libert, B |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA |
47
7h |
Accident |
47 |
DNF |
82 |
March Engineering Ltd, GB
BMW March M1 MKIII (March) – BMW M88 |
Michael Korten, D
Patrick Neve, B
Manfred Winkelhock, DND |
3498 |
L6 |
|
IMSA |
38
7h |
Accident |
48 |
DNF |
46 |
Meccarillos Racing Team, CH
Porsche 935/77A |
Claude Haldi, CH
Bernard Béguin, F
Volkert Merl, D |
2857
Turbo |
F6 |
|
G5 |
37
5h |
Camshaft |
49 |
DNF |
24 |
ROC - Société Yacco, F
Lola T298 - ROC Chrysler-Simca |
Marc Sourd, F
Bernard Verdier, F
DNS Florian Vetsch, CH
DNS Marcel Tarres, F |
1994 |
L4 |
|
S
2.0 |
27
5h |
Head gasket |
50 |
DNF |
52 |
Scuderia Lancia Corse, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo (Dallara) - Lancia 2xOHC |
Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
Markku Alén, SF (DND)
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I (DND)
DNS Giorgio Pianta, I
DNS Walter Röhrl, D
DNS Eddie Cheever, USA
DNS Riccardo Patrese, I |
1425
Turbo |
L4 |
|
G5 |
26
4h |
Oil pump |
51 |
DNF |
79 |
Scuderia Supercar Bellancauto Srl, I
Ferrari 512 BB |
Spartaco Dini, I
Fabrizio Violati, I
Maurizio Micangeli, I
DNS Renzo Zorzi, I
DNS Gianpiero Moretti |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA |
10
2h |
Accident |
52 |
DNF |
68 |
Racing Associates Inc., USA
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) |
Charles Mendez, USA
Skeeter McKitterick, USA (DND)
Leon Walger, RA (DND) |
2992
Turbo |
F6 |
|
IMSA |
9
2h |
Accident |
53 |
DNF |
72 |
Dick Barbour Racing - Wynns International, USA
Porsche 935 |
Mike Sherwin, USA
Robert 'Bob' Kirby, USA (DND)
Bob Harmon, USA (DND)
DNS Siegfried Brunn, D
DNS Bob Garretson, USA
DNS Bobby Rahal, USA |
2994 |
F6 |
|
IMSA |
7
2h |
Collision, lost wheel |
54 |
DNF |
20 |
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Chevron B36 - BMW M12 |
Yves Courage, F
Jean-Philippe Grand, F (DND)
DNS Jacque Heuclin, F |
1998 |
L4 |
|
S
2.0 |
6
2h |
Collision |
55 |
DNF |
51 |
Scuderia Lancia Corse, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo (Dallara) – Lancia 2xOHC |
Hans Heyer, D
Bernard Darniche, F (DND)
Teo Fabi, I (DND)
DNS Piercarlo Ghinzani, I |
1425
Turbo |
L4 |
|
G5 |
6
2h |
Oil pump |
56 |
DNS |
74 |
North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB |
Jean-Pierre Delaunay, F
Preston Henn, USA |
4942 |
F12 |
|
IMSA |
|
Engine |
57 |
DNQ |
10 |
Ian Bracey, GB
Ibec P6 (Hesketh) - Ford Cosworth DFV/Swindon |
Tiff Needell, GB
Tony Trimmer, GB
DNS Ian Bracey, GB
DNS David Purley, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
- |
S
+2.0 |
- |
- |
58 |
DNQ |
11 |
Nick Faure, GB
De Cadenet Lola LM - Ford Cosworth DFV/Alan Smith |
Nick Faure, GB
Richard Jones, GB
Bernard de Dryver, B
DNS Mark Thatcher, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
- |
S
+2.0 |
- |
- |
59 |
DNQ |
21 |
Racing Fan's / Walter Wolf Racing, CH
Cheetah G601 - Ford Cosworth BDG/Frischknecht |
Sandro Plastina, CH
Mario Luini, CH
Marc Frischknecht, CH |
2000 |
L4 |
- |
S
2.0 |
- |
- |
60 |
DNQ |
26 |
Patrice Gaulupeau, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12 |
Michel Lateste, F
Patrice Lenormand, F
Jacques Terrien, F |
1998 |
L4 |
- |
S
2.0 |
- |
- |
61 |
DNQ |
30 |
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Lola T298 - ROC Chrysler-Simca |
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
DNS Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
DNS Alain Levie, F |
1994 |
L4 |
- |
S
2.0 |
- |
- |
62 |
DNQ |
40 |
Janspeed - ADA Engineering - TR Register (GB)
Triumph TR8 Turbo - Rover/Janspeed V8 |
Ian Harrower, GB
John Sheldon, GB
John Brindley, GB
DNS Mike Wilds, GB |
3561
Turbo |
V8 |
|
G5 |
- |
- |
63 |
DNQ |
81 |
Alpha Cubic Racing, J
Dome Toyota Celica Turbo |
Nobuhide Tachi, J
Fumiyasu Sato, J
DNS Chiyomi Totani, J |
2800
Turbo |
L4 |
- |
IMSA |
- |
- |
64 |
DNQ |
87 |
All Canadian Racing, CDN
Chevrolet Camaro (Descon) |
Maurice 'Mo' Carter, CDN
Murray Edwards, CDN
Richard 'Dick' Valentine, CDN
DNS Craig Carter, USA |
7032 |
V8 |
- |
IMSA |
- |
- |
65 |
DNQ |
88 |
Douglas J. Rowe, CDN
Chevrolet Corvette (Descon) |
Jacques Bienvenue, CDN
Douglas J. Rowe, CDN
Bill Adam, CDN |
7032 |
V8 |
- |
IMSA |
- |
- |
66 |
REE
DNA |
18 |
Racing Team Schulthess, CH
Sambo - Saab Turbo |
Stig Blomqvist, S
Ola Strömberg, S
Heinz Schulthess, CH |
2800
Turbo |
- |
- |
GTP |
- |
- |
67 |
REE
DNA |
54 |
Carlo Pietromarchi, I
De Tomaso Pantera - Ford (Sala) |
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Carlo Pietromarchi, I
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I |
5700 |
V8 |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
68 |
DNA |
14 |
Simon Phillips Racing, GB
Gipfast D.P.L.M. - Aston Martin |
Dave Preece, GB
Simon Phillips, GB
Richard Jenvey, GB |
5340 |
V8 |
|
GTP |
- |
- |
69 |
DNA |
- |
ROC - Société Yacco, F
Chevron B36 - ROC Chrysler-Simca |
Bruno Sotty, F
Noël del Bello, F |
2000 |
L4 |
- |
S
2.0 |
- |
- |
70 |
DNA |
- |
Patrice Gaulupeau, F
Lambretta LW80 - ROC |
Michel Elkoubi, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
Pierre Yver, F |
2000 |
L4 |
- |
S
2.0 |
- |
- |
71 |
DNA |
- |
Michel Elkoubi, F
Lambretta LW80 - ROC |
Paul Perrier, F
Michel Lateste, F
Yves Courage, F |
2000 |
L4 |
- |
S
2.0 |
- |
- |
72 |
DNA |
- |
Almeras Fréres, F
Porsche 935 |
Jacques Alméras, F
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Jean-Pierre Sivel, F |
- |
F6 |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
73 |
DNA |
- |
Martin Birrane, IRL
Lotus Esprit S1 |
Martin Birrane, IRL
Tony Charnell, GB |
- |
- |
- |
G5 |
- |
- |
74 |
DNA |
- |
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Porsche 934 |
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Herbert Müller, CH |
- |
F6 |
- |
GTX |
- |
- |