|
|
|
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine |
Driver, Nationality |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
63 |
Team Sauber Mercedes, CH/D
Sauber Mercedes C9/88 - Mercedes M119 |
Jochen Mass, D
Manuel Reuter, D
Stanley Dickens, S |
4973
Turbo |
V8 |
|
C1 |
390 |
- |
2 |
2 |
61 |
Team Sauber Mercedes, CH/D
Sauber Mercedes C9/88 - Mercedes M119 |
Mauro Baldi, I
Kenny Acheson, GB
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
DNS Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
DNS Alain Cudini, F |
4973
Turbo |
V8 |
|
C1 |
385 |
- |
3 |
3 |
9 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C (Joest) |
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Bob Wollek, F
DNS "John Winter" (Louis Krages), D |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
383 |
- |
4 |
4 |
1 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced) – TWR Jaguar V12/Alan Scott |
Jan Lammers, NL
Patrick Tambay, F
Andrew Gilbert-Scott, GB |
6995 |
V12 |
|
C1 |
381 |
- |
5 |
5 |
62 |
Team Sauber Mercedes, CH/D
Sauber Mercedes C9/88 - Mercedes M119 |
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
Alain Cudini, F |
4973
Turbo |
V8 |
|
C1 |
379 |
- |
6 |
6 |
8 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C |
Henri Pescarolo, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Jean-Louis Ricci, F |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
372 |
- |
7 |
7 |
201 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 767 B - Mazda 13J Racing |
David Kennedy, IRL
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Chris Hodgetts,GB
DNS Yoshimi Katayama, J |
2616 |
R4 |
|
IMSA |
369 |
- |
8 |
8 |
4 |
Silk Cut Jaguar
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced) – TWR Jaguar V12/Alan Scott |
Alain Ferté, F
Eliseo Salazar, RCH
Michel Ferté, F |
6995 |
V12 |
|
C1 |
369 |
- |
9 |
9 |
202 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 767 B - Mazda 13J Racing |
Takashi Yorino, J
Hervé Regout, B
Elliot Forbes-Robinson, USA
DNS Chris Hodgetts, GB
DNS Volker Weidler, D
DNS Marc Duez, B |
2616 |
R4 |
|
IMSA |
366 |
- |
10 |
10 |
16 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C |
Uwe Schäfer, D
Harald Huysman, N
Dominique Lacaud, F
DNS Oscar Larrauri, RA
DNS Stanley Dickens, S
DNS Juha Varjosaari, SF |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
352 |
- |
11 |
11 |
18 |
Aston Martin (Ecurie Ecosse), GB
Aston Martin AMR1 (Courtaulds) – Aston Martin RDP87/Callaway |
Brian Redman, GB
Michael Roe, IRL
Costas Los, GR |
6000 |
V8 |
|
C1 |
340 |
- |
12 |
12 |
203 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 767 - Mazda 13J Racing |
Yojiro Terada, J
Marc Duez, B
Volker Weidler, D |
2616 |
R4 |
|
IMSA |
340 |
- |
13 |
13 |
55 |
Team Schuppan, AUS
(Team Davey, GB)
Porsche 962 C |
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Eje Elgh, S
Gary Brabham, AUS |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
322 |
- |
14 |
14 |
113 |
Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C20 LM - Porsche 935/79 |
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
Philippe Farjon, F
Syunji Kasuya, J |
2826
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
313 |
- |
15 |
15 |
20 |
Team Davey, GB
Porsche 962 C |
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
Tom Dodd-Noble, GB
Katsunori Iketani, J |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
309 |
- |
16 |
16 |
171 |
Team MAKO, GB
Spice SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL/Mader |
Robbie Stirling, CDN
Ross Hyett, GB
Don Shead, GB |
3298 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
307 |
- |
17 |
17 |
108 |
GP Motorsport, GB
Spice SE87C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Dudley Wood, GB
Evan Clements, GB
Philippe de Henning, F |
3298 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
304 |
- |
18 |
18 |
126 |
France Prototeam, F
Argo JM19C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Jean Messaoudi, F
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
Thierry Lecerf, F
DNS Georges Tessier, F |
3298 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
298 |
- |
19 |
19 |
104 |
Graff Racing, F
Spice SE89C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Remy Pochauvin, F
Jean-Luc Roy, F |
3298 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
292 |
- |
20 |
DNF |
14 |
Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 962 C GTi (RLR) |
Derek Bell, GB
James Weaver, GB
Tiff Needell, GB |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
339
21h |
Fire |
21 |
DNF |
10 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 CK6 (Kremer) |
Kunimitsu Takahashi, J
Bruno Giacomelli, I
Giovanni Lavaggi, I |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
303
20h |
Fire |
22 |
DNF |
25 |
Nissan Motorsports International, J
Nissan R89C (Lola) - Nissan VRH34Z |
Geoff Brabham, AUS
Chip Robinson, USA
Arie Luyendyk, NL |
3496
Turbo |
V8 |
|
C1 |
250
16h |
Oil leak |
23 |
DNF |
101 |
Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice SE89C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Fermin Velez, E
Nick Adams, GB
Luigi Taverna, I |
3289 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
244
16h |
Valves |
24 |
DNF |
17 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C |
Oscar 'Popi' Larrauri, RA
Walter Brun, CH
Jésus Pareja (Mayo), E
DNS Roland Ratzenberger, A |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
242
15h |
Engine |
25 |
DNF |
21 |
Spice Engineering, GB
Spice SE89C - Ford Cosworth DFZ |
Ray Bellm, GB
Gordon Spice, GB
Lyn St James, USA
DNS Wayne Taylor, ZA |
3500 |
V8 |
|
C1 |
229
15h |
Engine |
26 |
DNF |
15 |
Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 962 C GTi (RLR) |
Steven Andskär, S
David Hobbs, GB
Damon Hill, GB
DNS Chiyomi Totani, J |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
228
14h |
Engine |
27 |
DNF |
32 |
Courage Compétition / Le Mans Co, F/J
Cougar Nissan R88V (March 88S) - Nissan VG30 |
Takao Wada, J
Akio Morimoto, J
Anders Olofsson, S |
2996
Turbo |
V6 |
|
C1 |
221
15h |
Head gasket |
28 |
DNF |
2 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced) – TWR Jaguar V12/Alan Scott |
John Nielsen, DK
Andy Wallace, GB
Price Cobb, USA |
6995 |
V12 |
|
C1 |
215
13h |
Head gasket |
29 |
DNF |
106 |
Porto Kaleo Team, I
Tiga GC288/9 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Robin Smith, GB
Vito Veninata, I
"Stingbrace" (Stefano Sebastiani), I
DNS Pasquale Barberio, I
DNS Ranieri Randaccio, I |
3298 |
V8 |
|
C1 |
194
16h |
Electrics |
30 |
DNF |
34 |
Equipe Alméras Fréres, F
Porsche 962 C (Thompson) |
Jacques Alméras, F
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Alain Ianetta, F
DNS Francois Migault, F |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
188
13h |
Accident |
31 |
DNF |
12 |
Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C22LM - Porsche 935/82 |
Patrick Gonin, F
Bernard de Dryver, B
Bernard Santal, CH
DNS Jean-Denis Deletraz, CH
DNS Alessandro Santin, I |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
168
13h |
Electronics |
32 |
DNF |
23 |
Nissan Motorsports International, J
Nissan R89C (Lola) – Nissan VRH35Z |
Masahiro Hasemi, J
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
Toshio Suzuki, J
DNS Julian Bailey, GB
DNS Mark Blundell, GB
DNS Martin Donnelly, GB |
3496
Turbo |
V8 |
|
C1 |
167
10h |
Engine |
33 |
DNF |
19 |
Aston Martin (Ecurie Ecosse), GB
Aston Martin AMR1 (Courtaulds) – Aston Martin RDP87/Callaway |
David Leslie, GB
Ray Mallock, GB
David Sears, GB |
6000 |
V8 |
|
C1 |
153
10h |
Electrics |
34 |
DNF |
22 |
Spice Engineering, GB
Spice SE89C - Ford Cosworth DFZ |
Thorkild Thyrring, DK
Wayne Taylor, ZA
Tim Harvey, GB |
3500 |
V8 |
|
C1 |
150
15h |
Valves |
35 |
DNF |
103 |
France Prototeam, F
Spice SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Bernard Thuner, CH
Philippe de Thoisy, F
Raymond Touroul, F
DNS Almo Coppelli, I
DNS Jean Messaoudi, F
DNS Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F |
3298 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
133
12h |
Chassis |
36 |
DNF |
107 |
Tiga Race Team, GB
Tiga GC289 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
John Sheldon, GB
Robin Donovan, GB
DNS Jari Nurminen, SF |
3900 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
126
13h |
Drive shaft |
37 |
DNF |
7 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C |
Frank Jelinski, D
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
124
7h |
Water leak |
38 |
DNF |
13 |
Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C22LM - Porsche 935/82 |
Pascal Fabre, F
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
Jiro Yoneyama, J
DNS Denis Morin, F
DNS Alessandro Santin, I |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
110
8h |
Engine |
39 |
DNF |
52 |
WM Secateva, F
WM P489 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 |
Pascal Pessiot, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Philippe Gache, F |
2973
Turbo |
V6 |
|
C1 |
110
20h |
Fire |
40 |
DNF |
102 |
Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice SE86C - Hart 418T |
John Hotchkis Sr, USA
John Hotchkis Jr, USA
Richard Jones, GB
DNS Ian Khan, GB
DNS Les Delano, USA |
1873
Turbo |
L4 |
|
C2 |
86
8h |
Oil leak |
41 |
DNF |
3 |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced) – TWR Jaguar V12/Alan Scott |
Davy Jones, USA
Derek Daly, IRL
DNS Jeff Kline, USA
DNS Philippe Alliot, F |
6695 |
V12 |
|
C1 |
85
5h |
Engine |
42 |
DNF |
27 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C |
Rüdi Seher, D
Franz Konrad, A
Andres Vilarino, E
DNS Jésus Pareja (Mayo), E
DNS Carlos Sainz, E
DNS Walter Brun, CH
DNS Massimo Sigala, I
DNS Patrick Gonin, F |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
81
5h |
Turbo |
43 |
DNF |
5 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C (Thompson) |
Harald Grohs, D
Akihiko Nakaya, J
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
78
6h |
Alternator, gearbox |
44 |
DNF |
177 |
Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD C289 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Alain Serpaggi, F
Yves Hervalet, F
Louis Descartes, F
DNS Jacques Heuclin, F
DBS Thierry Lecerf, F |
3298 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
75
9h |
Holed radiator |
45 |
DNF |
33 |
Team Schuppan, AUS
(Team Davey, GB)
Porsche 962 C |
Will Hoy, GB
Jean Alesi, F
Dominic Dobson, USA |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
69
4h |
Fire |
46 |
DNF |
72 |
Obermaier Racing / Primagaz, D
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/79 |
Jürgen Lässig, D
Pierre Yver, F
Paul Belmondo, F |
2826
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
61
4h |
Accident |
47 |
DNF |
37 |
Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toyota 89C-V - Toyota R32V |
Geoff Lees, GB
Johnny Dumfries (John Colum Crichton-Stuart, Earl of Dumfries), GB
John Watson, GB |
3169
Turbo |
V8 |
|
C1 |
58
5h |
Accident |
48 |
DNF |
151 |
Pierre-Alain Lombardi, CH
Spice SE86C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Pierre-Alain Lombardi, CH
Bruno Sotty, F
Fabio Magnani, I
DNS Steve Earle, USA |
3298 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
58
4h |
Puncture damage |
49 |
DNF |
6 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C (Thompson) |
Maurizio Sandro Sala, BR
Walter Lechner, A
Roland Ratzenberger, A
DNS Uwe Schäfer, D |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
58
3h |
Puncture damage |
50 |
DNF |
36 |
Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toyota 89C-V - Toyota R32V |
Hitoshi Ogawa, J
Paolo Barilla, I
Ross Cheever, USA |
3169
Turbo |
V8 |
|
C1 |
45
2h |
Engine |
51 |
DNF |
11 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 CK6 (Kremer) |
Hideki Okada, J
George Fouché, ZA
Masanori Sekiya, J |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
|
C1 |
42
3h |
Accident |
52 |
DNA |
105 |
Porto Kaleo / Noël del Bello, I/F
Tiga GC289 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Jean-Claude Justice, F
Noël del Bello, F
Jean-Claude Ferrarin, F
DNS Patrick Oudet, F
DNS Rémy Julienne, F |
3298 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
36
4h |
Engine |
53 |
DNA |
38 |
Toyota Team TOM's
Toyota 88C - Toyota 3S-GTM |
Kaoru Hoshino, J
Didier Artzet, F
Keiichi Suzuki, J (DND) |
2140
Turbo |
L4 |
|
C1 |
20
2h |
Accident |
54 |
DNA |
175 |
ADA Engineering, GB
ADA 02B - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Ian Harrower, GB
Laurence Bristow, GB
Colin Pool, GB |
3298 |
V8 |
|
C2 |
14
6h |
Electrics |
55 |
DNA |
24 |
Nissan Motorsports International, J
Nissan R89C (Lola) – Nissan VRH35Z |
Julian Bailey, GB
Mark Blundell, GB (DND)
Martin Donnelly, GB (DND)
DNS Masahiro Hasemi, J
DNS Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
DNS Toshio Suzuki, J |
3496
Turbo |
V8 |
|
C1 |
5
1h |
Suspension, accident damage |
56 |
DNS |
51 |
WM Secateva, F
WM P489 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 |
Roger Dorchy, F
Michel Maisonneuve, F
DNS Philippe Gache, F |
2800 |
V6 |
|
C1 |
- |
Fire |
57 |
DNQ |
29 |
Mussato Action Car, I
Lancia LC2/89 (Dallara) - Ferrari 308C |
Almo Copelli, I
Franco Scapini, I
Ernst Franzmaier, A
DNS Gianni Mussato, I |
3000
Turbo |
V8 |
|
C1 |
- |
- |
58 |
DNQ |
176 |
Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 04 - BMW M80 |
Thierry Serfaty, F
Sylvain Boulay, F
DNS William Batmalle, F |
3500 |
L6 |
|
C2 |
- |
- |
59 |
DNQ |
178 |
Didier Bonnet, F
ALD 05 - BMW M80 |
Didier Bonnet, F
Gérard Tremblay, F
DNS Gérard Cuynet, F
DNS Gérard Dillman, F |
3500 |
L6 |
|
C2 |
- |
- |
60 |
DNQ |
179 |
Didier Bonnet, F
ALD 06 - BMW M80 |
Jean-Luc Colin, F
Francois Cardon, F
DNS Yves Bey-Rozet, F |
3500 |
L6 |
|
C2 |
- |
- |
61 |
REE |
- |
Noël del Bello, F
Sauber C8 - Mercedes M119 |
-
- |
4973
Turbo |
V8 |
- |
C1 |
- |
- |
62 |
REE |
- |
Roy Baker Racing, GB
Tiga GC286 - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Stephen Hynes, USA
Duncan Bain, GB
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR |
3289 |
V8 |
- |
C2 |
- |
- |
63 |
DNA |
17 |
Jochen Dauer, D
Porsche 962 C |
Jochen Dauer, D
Franz Konrad, A |
2998
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
C1 |
- |
- |
64 |
DNA |
40 |
Swiss Team Salamin, CH
Porsche 962 C |
Antoine Salamin, CH
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR |
2994
Turbo |
F6 |
- |
C1 |
- |
- |
65 |
DNA |
111 |
PC Automotive, GB
Spice SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL |
Richard Piper, GB
Olindo Iaccobelli, USA
Alain Ianetta, F |
3298 |
V8 |
- |
C2 |
- |
- |
66 |
DNA |
- |
Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-10 |
-
- |
- |
V6 |
- |
C1 |
- |
- |