|
|
|
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine |
Driver, Nationality |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
7 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 B |
Henri Pescarolo, F
Klaus Ludwig, D
DNS Stefan Johansson, S |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
359
4900.276 |
- |
2 |
2 |
26 |
Preston Henn, USA
Porsche 956 |
Jean Rondeau, F
John Paul Jnr, USA
Preston Henn, USA
DNS Michel Ferté, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Malcher, F |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
357
4873.979 |
- |
3 |
3 |
33 |
John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 956 B |
David Hobbs, GB
Philippe Streiff, F
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
350
4779.349 |
- |
4 |
4 |
9 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 956 B |
Walter Brun, CH
Prince Leopold von Bayern, D
Bob Akin, USA |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
339
4628.068 |
- |
5 |
5 |
12 |
Schornstein Racing Team, D
(Joest Racing, D)
Porsche 956 |
Volkert Merl, D
Dieter Schornstein, D
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
339
4625.728 |
- |
6 |
6 |
11 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956 B |
Alan Jones, AUS
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
336
4586.850 |
- |
7 |
7 |
20 |
Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 956 |
Massimo Sigala, I
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Joël Gouhier, F |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
334
4555.850 |
- |
8 |
8 |
4 |
Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2/84 - Ferrari |
Bob Wollek, F
Alessandro Nannini, I |
3014 |
V8
Turbo |
C1 |
325
4436.964 |
- |
9 |
9 |
17 |
Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956 |
Tiff Needell, GB
David Sutherland, GB
Rusty French, AUS |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
320
4369.392 |
- |
10 |
10 |
68 |
The B.F. Goodrich Co, USA
Lola T616 - Mazda |
John O'Steen, USA
John Morton, USA
Yoshami Katayama, J |
2616 |
2
Rotary |
C2 |
319
4357.491 |
- |
11 |
11 |
93 |
Graff Racing, F
Rondeau M 379C - Cosworth DFV |
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Jean-Paul Libert, B
Pascal Witmeur, B |
2998 |
V8 |
C2 |
309
4213.706 |
- |
12 |
12 |
67 |
The B.F. Goodrich Co, USA
Lola T616 - Mazda |
Jim Busby, USA
Boy Haye, NL
Rick Knoop, USA |
2616 |
2
Rotary |
C2 |
294
4016.821 |
- |
13 |
13 |
37 |
McCormack & Dodge, USA
(Jean Rondeau, F)
Rondeau M 482 - Cosworth DFL |
Jim Mullen, USA
Walt Bohren, USA
Alain Ferté, F |
3296 |
V8 |
C1 |
292
3989.823 |
- |
14 |
14 |
109 |
BMW Bayone, F
(Helmut Gall, D)
BMW M1 |
Philippe Dagoreau, F
Jean-Francois Yvon, F
Pierre de Thoisy, F |
3498 |
L6 |
B |
291
3975.517 |
- |
15 |
15 |
87 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 727 C |
David Kennedy, IRL
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Philippe Martin, B |
2616 |
2
Rotary |
C2 |
290
3693.113 |
- |
16 |
16 |
106 |
Claude Haldi, CH
Porsche 930 |
Claude Haldi, CH
Altfrid Heger, D
Jean Krucker, CH |
3300 |
F6
Turbo |
B |
284
3880.162 |
- |
17 |
17 |
122 |
Raymond Touroul, F
Porsche 911 |
Raymond Touroul, F
Valentin Bertapelle, F
Thierry Perrier, F |
2992 |
F6 |
GTO |
282
3852.273 |
- |
18 |
18 |
123 |
Equipe Alméras Fréres, F
Porsche 930 |
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Jacques Alméras, F
Tom Winters/Winlas, USA |
3297 |
F6
Turbo |
GTO |
268
3662.658 |
- |
19 |
19 |
81 |
Scuderia Jolly Club, I
Alba AR2 (001) - Giannini |
Almo Coppelli, I
Domenico/Davide Pavia, I
Guido Dacco, I |
2000
1800? |
4
Turbo |
C2 |
261
3569.281 |
- |
20 |
20 |
86 |
Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 727 C |
Pierre Diudonné, B
Takashi Yorino, J
Yojiro Terada, J |
2616 |
2
Rotary |
C2 |
261
3567.973 |
- |
21 |
21 |
80 |
Scuderia Jolly Club, I
Alba AR2 (002) - Giannini |
Martino Finotto, I
Carlo Facetti, I
Marco Vanoli, CH |
2000 |
4
Turbo |
C2 |
257
3508.137 |
- |
22 |
22 |
107 |
Raymond Boutinaud, F
Porsche 928 S |
Raymond Boutinaud, F
Philippe Renault, F
Giles Guinand, F |
4664 |
V8 |
B |
255
3475.991 |
- |
23 |
DNF |
44 |
Jaguar Group 44, USA
Jaguar XJR-5 |
Brian Redman, GB
Doc Bundy, USA
Bob Tullius, USA
DNS Claude Ballot-Léna, F |
6000 |
V12 |
GTP |
291
21 h |
Gearbox |
24 |
DNF |
21 |
Paul Vestey / Charles Ivey Racing
Porsche 956 |
Alain de Cadenet, F
Allan Grice, AUS
Chris Craft, GB |
2649 |
F6
tc |
C1 |
274
21 h |
Engine |
25 |
DNF |
5 |
Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2/84 - Ferrari |
Paolo Barilla, I
Hans Heyer, D
Mauro Baldi, I |
3014 |
V8
Turbo |
C1 |
275
20 h |
Camshaft belt |
26 |
DNF |
61 |
Preston Henn, USA
Porsche 962 |
Michel Ferté, F
Edgar Dören, D
Preston Henn, USA
DNS A.J. Foyt, USA
DNS Hurley Haywood, USA |
2800 |
F6
Turbo |
GTP |
247
20 h |
Ignition |
27 |
DNF |
34 |
Team Australia, AUS
Porsche 956 |
Peter Brock, AUS
Larry Perkins, AUS |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
145
18 h |
Accident |
28 |
DNF |
14 |
GTi Engineering, GB
(Richard Lloyd Racing, GB)
Porsche 956 |
Jonathan Palmer, GB
Jan Lammers, NL |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
239
18 |
Alternator /
Fan bearing |
29 |
DNF |
23 |
WM Secateva, F
WM P83B - Peugeot |
Roger Dorchy, F
Alain Couderc, F
Gerard Patté, F |
2750 |
V6
Turbo |
C1 |
122
17 h |
Gearbox |
30 |
DNF |
121 |
Charles Ivey Racing, GB
(David Ovey, GB)
Porsche 930 |
David Ovey, GB
Paul Smith, GB
Margie Smith-Haas, USA |
3299 |
F6
Turbo |
GTO |
17 h
|
Oil leak |
31 |
DNF |
47 |
Obermaier Racing
Porsche 956 |
Jürgen Lässig, D
George Fouché, ZA
John Graham, CDN |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
147
17 h |
Accident |
32 |
DNF |
40 |
Jaguar Group 44, USA
Jaguar XJR-5 |
Tony Adamowicz, USA
John Watson, GB
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
DNS Doc Bundy, USA |
6000 |
V12 |
GTP |
212
16 h |
Accident |
33 |
DNF |
50 |
Pierre Yver, F
Rondeau M 382 - Cosworth DFV (DFL ?) |
Pierre Yver, F
Bernard de Dryver, B
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F |
2996
3299? |
V8 |
C1 |
155
16 h |
Electrical |
34 |
DNF |
13 |
Primagaz, F
(Courage Compétition, F)
Cougar C02 - Cosworth DFL |
Yves Courage, F
Michel Dubois, F
John Jellinek, USA |
3299 |
V8 |
C1 |
153
16 h |
Oil pump |
35 |
DNF |
8 |
Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 |
Stefan Johansson, S
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Maurizio de Narvaez, COL |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
170
14 h |
Overheating /
Accident? |
36 |
DNF |
38 |
Dorset Racing Associates, GB
Dome RC 82 - Cosworth DFL |
Nick Faure, GB
Mark Galvin, GB
Richard Jones, GB |
3296 |
V8 |
C1 |
156
14 h |
Oil pressure |
38 |
DNF |
16 |
GTi Engineering, GB
(Richard Lloyd Racing, GB)
Porsche 956 -83 |
Richard Lloyd, GB
Nick Mason, GB
René Metge, F |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
139 |
Disqualified, outside assist. |
39 |
DNF |
24 |
WM Secateva, F
WM P83B - Peugeot |
Michel Pignard, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Pascal Pessiot, F |
2750 |
V6
tc |
C1 |
74
10 h |
Engine
Oil pump
Overheating |
40 |
DNF |
6 |
Recidence Malardeau, F
(Scuderia Jolly Club, I)
Lancia LC2/84 - Ferrari |
Pierluigi Martini, I
Xavier Lapeyre, F
Beppe Gabbiani, I |
3014 |
V8
Turbo |
C1 |
117
10 h |
Head gasket |
41 |
DNF |
101 |
Jens Winther Team Castrol, DK
BMW M1 |
Jens Winther, DK
David Mercer, GB
Lars-Viggo Jensen, DK |
3498 |
6 |
B |
96
10 h |
Front axle /
left suspension |
42 |
DNF |
62 |
Pegasus Racing, USA
March 84G - Buick |
Ken Marsden Jnr, USA
Marion L. Speer, USA
Wayne Pickering, USA |
4670 |
V6
Turbo |
GTP |
95
10 h |
Engine |
43 |
DNF |
70 |
Spice Tiga Racing, GB
Tiga GC 84 - Cosworth DFL |
Gordon Spice, GB
Ray Bellm, GB
Neil Crang, AUS |
3300 |
V8 |
C2 |
69
10 h |
Engine
Rotor arm? |
44 |
DNF |
48 |
John Bartlett Racing, GB
Lola T610 - Cosworth DFL |
Francois Migault, F
Steve Kempton, GB
Francois Servanin, F |
3297 |
V8 |
C1 |
52
8 h |
Accident |
45 |
DNF |
77 |
Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C2 84 -Cosworth DFV |
Mike Wilds, GB
David Duffield, GB
David Leslie, GB |
2993 |
V8 |
C2 |
36
7 h |
Fuel pump drive |
46 |
DNF |
85 |
Hubert Striebig, F
Sthemo SM C2 - BMW |
Hubert Striebig, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
Noël del Bello, F |
3498 |
L6 |
C2 |
42
7 h |
Gearbox |
47 |
DNF |
79 |
ADA Engineering, GB
ADA 01 - Cosworth DFL |
Ian Harrower, GB
Bill Wolff, USA
Glen Smith, USA |
3000 |
V8 |
C2 |
42
7 h |
Chassis/
Front suspension |
48 |
DNF |
45 |
Christian Bussi, F
Rondeau M 382 - Cosworth DFL |
Christian Bussi, F
Jack Griffin, USA
Bruno Ilien, F |
3296 |
V8 |
C |
49
7 h |
Accelerator |
49 |
DNF |
27 |
Scuderia Bellancauto, I
Ferrari 512 BB |
Roberto Marazzo/Marazzi, I
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Dominique Lacaud, F |
4942 |
F12 |
GTX |
65
7 h |
Gearbox |
50 |
DNF |
114 |
Michel Lateste, F
Porsche 930 |
Michel Lateste, F
Michel Bienvault, F
"Segolen", F |
3299 |
F6
Turbo |
B |
70
7 h |
Piston |
51 |
DNF |
32 |
Viscount Downe, GB
Nimrod NRA C-2B - Aston Martin |
John Sheldon, GB
Mike Salmon, GB
Richard Attwood, GB |
5340 |
V8 |
C1 |
94 (92?)
7 h |
Accident |
52 |
DNF |
31 |
Viscount Downe, GB
Nimrod NRA C-2B - Aston Martin |
Ray Mallock, GB
Drake Olson, USA
DNS Richard Attwood, GB |
5340 |
V8 |
C1 |
93
7 h |
Accident |
53 |
DNF |
55 |
John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 956 (962 ?) |
Rupert Keegarn, GB
Guy Edwards, GB
Roberto Moreno, BR
DNS David Hobbs, GB |
2649 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
72
6 h |
Accident |
54 |
DNF |
25 |
Charles Ivey Racing, GB
GRID S2 - Porsche |
Dudley Wood, GB
John Cooper, GB
Barry Robinson, GB |
2856 |
F6
Turbo |
C1 |
10
1 h |
Electrical /
fuel feed |
55 |
DNS |
39 |
Uchida Dome Racing, J
Dome RC 83 - Cosworth DFL |
Eje Elgh, S
Stanley Dickens, S |
3955 |
V8 |
C1 |
- |
Accident |
56 |
DNQ |
99 |
JQF Engineering, GB
Tiga GC 284 - Ford Turbo (Cosworth ?) |
Roy Baker, GB
Francois Duret, GB
Jeremy Rossiter, GB |
1700 |
L4
Turbo |
- |
- |
- |
57 |
DNA |
- |
Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 01 -BMW |
Louis Descartes, F
Daniel Hubert, F
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
58 |
DNA |
29 |
Sauber Racing, CH
Sauber C7 - BMW |
-
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
59 |
DNA |
36 |
Richard Cleare Racing
Kremer CK5 - Porsche |
Richard Cleare, GB
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
60 |
DNA |
42 |
Cheetah / Gatol Suisse, CH
Cheetah G604 - Aston Martin |
Loris Kessel, CH
Laurent Ferrier, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
61 |
DNA |
50 |
Challenger Communications,
Challenger - Chevrolet |
Francois Migault, F
Philippe Hazenbrouck,
Jean-Claude Lagniez, F |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
62 |
DNA |
63 |
-
Ferrari 512 BB |
Alain Cudini, F
Dany Snobeck, F |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
63 |
DNA |
64 |
North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB |
-
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
64 |
DNA |
74 |
-
Arundel A200 - Ford Cosworth |
Eddie Arundel
James Weaver, GB |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
65 |
DNA |
90 |
Spice Tiga Engineering
Tiga GC 84 - Cosworth |
Ray Bellm, GB
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
66 |
DNA |
116 |
Georg Memminger
Porsche 930 |
-
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
67 |
DNA |
120 |
Stratagraph Inc, USA
Chevrolet Camaro |
-
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
68 |
DNA |
121 |
Stratagraph Inc, USA
Chevrolet Camaro |
-
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |