Archived · Classic Cars · 2 min read

1973 Holden Paint Charts and Color Codes

1973 Holden Paint Charts and Color Codes For correct identification, please refer to the colour code listings on this site. Rustguard is a series of…

This date is the archive capture date; the original publication date was unavailable.

Historical article recovered from a Wayback capture dated 2025-04-03.

1973 Holden Paint and Color Codes

For correct identification, please refer to the colour code listings on this site.

1973 GM Holden

Rustguard is a series of proven anti-rust treatments applied to all Holden and Torana bodies during manufacture. Firstly, application of a zinc-rich primer go on key panel areas at the sheet metal stage even before the assembly begins. In many cases panels are assembled and welded together while the primer is still wet. The assembled body then gets a thorough degreasing, a hot zinc phosphate spray and oven dry. It is then dipped in primer for complete under-body protection. Next comes grey corrosion-resistant primer. Then red oxide surfacer to provide a perfect base for the final paintwork. Critical inner panel surfaces are then sprayed with a special anti-rust coating for additional anti-corrosion protection. To complete the process, spray-on deadener is applied to the underside of all fenders and wheelhouse panels. The entire body is then thoroughly sanded before and between each of 3 coats of “Magic-Mirror” acrylic lacquer.

DUR-NI Keeps Chromework Gleaming New!

The “Dur-Ni” process (short for Durable Nickel) substantially increases corrosion resistance in excess of the best quality Nickel plating previously available. The “Dur-Ni” process is a special Nickel plating process used by GMH at their plating plant in Woodville, South Australia.

HIGH RE-SALE VALUE

Nothing keeps a car looking new longer, or preserves its value etter, than a gleaming rust-free body and sparkling bright chromework. Hoden’s exclusive “Rustguard”and “Dur-Ni”process does it best!

The following body colours were also used:

  • Glacier White: 13134 (refer 1971 and 1972 Colour Charts)
  • Salamance Red: 13138 (refer 1971 and 1972 Colour Charts)
  • Balmoral Green: 13889 (Refer 1972 Colour Charts)
1973 Holden Exterior Colours
SAMPLECOLOURTYPEMAKECODEYEAR
Champagne MkIIChampagne MkIIMetallicHolden153301973
CovertCovertMetallicHolden153311973
CyanCyanMetallicHolden153321973
GunmetalGunmetalMetallicHolden153331973
JuniperJuniperMetallicHolden153341973
MustardMustardFlatHolden153451973
OrchidOrchidMetallicHolden153351973
Purr-PullPurr-PullFlatHolden153471973
RoseRoseFlatHolden153481973
RussetRussetFlatHolden153491973
SableSableMetallicHolden153361973
SunburstSunburstMetallicHolden153371973
TangerineTangerineFlatHolden126921973
WedgewoodWedgewoodFlatHolden153501973
Phantom GreyWillowFlatHolden153511973
1973 Holden Interior Colours
SAMPLECOLOURTYPEMAKECODEYEAR
AshAshMedium GlossHolden578-155161973
Ash GreyAsh GreyMedium GlossHolden578-15392 Suede 563-153911973
Chestnut BrownChestnut BrownMedium GlossHolden578-15396 Suede 563-153951973
CinnabarCinnabarMedium GlossHolden578-155071973
DoeskinDoeskinMedium GlossHolden578-155101973
IndigoIndigoMedium GlossHolden578-155091973
JuniperJuniperMedium GlossHolden578-155081973

1973 Holden Paint Chart

1973 HQ Holden

    Share:
    Back to archive

    Related Posts

    View All Posts »
    Ford Fairlane ZC Specifications

    Ford Fairlane ZC Specifications

    Fairlane ZC Specifications Ford Fairlane ZC click here for info... Ford Colour Codes A - L Ford Colour Codes M -Z Years of Manufacture: 1969 - 1970…

    Valiant VF Specifications

    Valiant VF Specifications

    Valiant VF Technical Specifications Valiant VF click here for info... Years of Manufacture: 1969 - 1970 Number Built: 52,944 Price at Introduction:…

    HT Holden Specifications

    HT Holden Specifications

    Holden HT Technical Specifications HT Holden Kingswood Sedan click here for info... HT Holden Monaro Coupe click here for info... HT Holden Colour Card…

    HZ Holden Specifications

    HZ Holden Specifications

    Holden HZ Technical Specifications HZ Holden Kingswood SL Sedan click here for info... HZ Holden GTS Monaro 4 Door click here for info... Holden HZ…